Şehri Sessize Al


Türkiye Social responsibility Altın Örümcek 1st 2022 & 2023
sehrisessizeal.com
Şehri Sessize Al project presentation

A social responsibility platform about the pollution nobody photographs: noise, mapped, measured, and made impossible to ignore.

Noise is the one kind of pollution people stop noticing while it is still harming them. This project set out to make it visible, and a campaign about sound had to work without making any.

We made participation the starting point: visitors can measure local noise and place their readings on a shared map. Expert interviews, educational content, and a manifesto provide context for those measurements. The experience connects an individual observation with a broader public-awareness initiative.

Year
2021
Industry
Social Responsibility
Scope of work
ConceptUX/UI DesignWeb DevelopmentContent Production
Recognition
Altın Örümcek 2022 & 2023, Social Responsibility, 1st Place
Şehri Sessize Al interface preview
Şehri Sessize Al interface preview in motion

Turn an invisible public health problem into something a person can measure on the street they live on.

The Turkey Noise Map turns individual measurements into collective evidence, and the decibel readings are paired with the health effects that belong to them rather than left as numbers.

Additional Şehri Sessize Al interface detail

A dark, restrained interface and a single alarm-red accent give the subject its weight without shouting, which would have been the wrong instrument entirely.

Şehri Sessize Al interface detail

Public Awareness

Measuring your own street, seeing it on the national map, and reading what that level does to sleep and concentration are one continuous act.

The project took first place in its category at the Altın Örümcek awards in both 2022 and 2023, and the map keeps collecting readings.

Additional Şehri Sessize Al interface presentation